Murray County MuseumMurray County Museum
Home Page | Planned Exhibits | Research Support | Want to Help? | Why a Museum in Cyberspace? | Updates
Carter's QuarterBarbed WireCherokee Removal FTCivil WarCoulter Dolls
County OfficialsDeath CertificatesEarly ChenilleEarly DoctorsEarly Newspapers
Fort MountainFree Negroes 1870GatewaysHistorical County LinesHistorical Markers
History of MurrayKorean WarLandmarks LostListsMemoirs of a Slave
Methodist ChurchMurray ArtistsMurray CemeteriesMurray CharactersMurray Census 1834
Murray FamiliesMurray Heritage BookMurray High SchoolMurray History 1911Murray Memories
Murray Post OfficesMurray QuiltsMurray SchoolsOld News StoriesPhotographs
Planned DisplaysPoemsPrized PossessionsRoad to Dalton 1950Rolling Stores
Roseville PotterySchool ValentinesStained GlassTime CapsulesVann House
Vann SlavesVeterans MemorialVietnam WarVintage ADsWar Dead
Wood VasesWorld War IWorld War IIWright Hotel 
 Murray County Museum  
LISTS

MURRAY CITIZENS WHO WORKED FOR RAILROAD IN 1940

Extracted from the 1910 Census by Herman McDaniel in 2011

 

	Murray Men Working on the Railroad in 1910
	(Extracted from the Census by Herman McDaniel in January 2011)

	Allen, Tom			Laborer, Section Crew
	Anderson, Charlie		Operator, Railroad  
	Beatty, James			Operator, Railroad
	Beavers, Edward H.		Agent, Railroad
	Bonds, Will			Laborer, Section Crew
	Bowell, Tom			Laborer, Section Crew
	Bramlett, James S.		Laborer, Section Crew
	Bright, Kieffer A.		Laborer, Section Crew
	Callahan, Charlie C.		Laborer, Section Crew
	Chadwick, Henry			Laborer, Section Crew
	Cole, Clint			Foreman, Section Crew
	Davis, Alvin			Laborer, Section Crew
	Davis, Jim			Laborer, Section Crew
	Davis, Walter			Laborer, Section Crew
	Davis, Wash			Laborer, Section Crew
	Deal, John			Hand, Section Crew
	Dicus (?), Ben			Laborer, Section Crew
	Elliotte, Julius H.		Hand, Section Crew
	Fain, John M.			Laborer, Section Crew
	Fain, William R.		Laborer, Section Crew
	Fox, Thomas			Laborer, Section Crew
	Gaddis, Joe			Laborer, Section Crew
	Glover, Claude			Laborer, Section Crew
	Goley, Bob			Laborer, Section Crew
	Grady (?), Marvin (?)		Laborer, Section Crew
	Griffin, Sam			Laborer, Section Crew
	Harden, Luther			Hand, Section Crew
	Heggins (?), William		Boss, Section Crew
	Henderson, John L.		Operator, Railroad
	Hitchcock, John			Foreman, Section Crew
	Hobbs, C. S.			Operator, Railroad
	Howard, Frank H.		Laborer, Section Crew
	Howard, James A.		Foreman, Section Crew
	Jackson, Cooper			Telegraph Operator, L & N
	Keith, Charlie C.		Foreman, Section Crew
	Kinnamon, Willie		Laborer, Section Crew
	McEntrupp, George		Foreman, Section Crew
	Middleton, Andy			Pumper, L & N
	Middleton, Don			Pumper, L & N
	Mink, Harvey			Hand, Section Crew
	Mitchell, George		Laborer, Section Crew
	Moore, Clarence			Cook, Railroad Section Crew
	Moore, Wesley			Laborer, Section Crew
	Nichols, Allen			Laborer, Section Crew
	Patterson, Andrew J.		Foreman, Section Crew
	Patterson, Claude L.		Laborer, Section Crew
	Patterson, Robert R.		Laborer, Section Crew
	Peeples, Enoch			Operator, Railroad
	Quarles, H. (?)			Watchman, Railroad
	Ray, John			Laborer, Section Crew
	Russell, David			Laborer, Section Crew
	Russell, Earnest		Laborer, Section Crew
	Russell, Starling		Laborer, Section Crew
	Smith, Davis			Laborer, Section Crew
	Swanson, Arthur H.		Laborer, Section Crew
	Swanson, George W. Jr.		Laborer, Section Crew
	Swindell, Charles B.		Operator, Railroad
	Tankersley, Abe			Laborer, Section Crew
	Taylor, Tom			Laborer, Section Crew
	Thompson, Dan A.		Hand, Section Crew
	West, William A.		Operator, Railroad
	Wilbanks, Cas			Laborer, Section Crew
	Williams, Henry N.		Laborer, Section Crew
	Wright, John			Foreman, Section Crew
	
	Note: Section Crew laborers were recorded as "hand" and "boss" in Bull Pen District.

	Murray Men Working on the Railroad in 1920
	(Extracted from the Census by Herman McDaniel in 2011)

	Bailey, Sam			Laborer, Section Crew
	Bledsoe, C. B.			Laborer, Section Crew
	Bush, Ulyses			Operator, Railroad
	Carter, L.			Laborer, Section Crew
	Casey, Jim			Laborer, Section Crew
	Davis, E. O.			Laborer, Section Crew
	Dodson, Edd			Laborer, Section Crew
	Dooly, J. W.			Operator, Railroad
	Dotson, J. S.			Laborer, Section Crew
	Duckett, W. G.			Relief Operator, L & N
	Evans, Ed			Flagman, Railroad
	Fain, Frank			Agent, L & N
	Finan, Lorn			Laborer, Section Crew
	Fowler, Tank			Laborer, Section Crew
	Green, John			Laborer, Section Crew
	Greenway, J. G.			Foreman, Section Crew
	Hansaird, J. W.			Paint Crew, Railroad
	Harris, John			Asst. Foreman, Section Crew
	Harrison, Wayne			Laborer, Section Crew
	Henderson, Oscar		Laborer, Section Crew
	Hilliard, Ben			Laborer, Section Crew
	Ingle, Ithel			Laborer, Section Crew
	Keith, C. C.			Laborer, Section Crew
	King, Fred C.			Laborer, Section Crew
	Leverette, Paul			Operator, Railroad
	Mantooth, R. A.			Agent, L & N
	Maxwell, Dennis			Laborer, Section Crew
	McCallom, John L.		Operator, Railroad
	McDonald, D. T.			Brakeman, Railroad
	McHan, Sam			Operator, L & N
	Middleton, A. M.		Laborer, Section Crew
	Middleton, H.			Laborer, Section Crew
	Montgomery, Stanton		Laborer, Section Crew
	Moore, A. D.			Laborer, Section Crew
	Morris, Dink			Laborer, Section Crew
	Morris, Tarve			Foreman, Section Crew
	Nelson, W. W.			Laborer, Section Crew
	Patterson, Andrew J.		Foreman, Section Crew
	Patterson, Charlie		Laborer, Section Crew
	Pritchett, W. L.		Laborer, Section Crew
	Redmond, W.			Foreman, Railroad
	Rose, Lee			Foreman, Section Crew
	Russell, Arthur			Laborer, Section Crew
	Sanford, L. H.			Laborer, Section Crew
	Springfield, B. B.		Laborer, Section Crew
	Sproull, T. M.			Operator, Railroad
	Stafford, Paul (?)		Laborer, Section Crew
	Stennett, A.			Laborer, Section Crew
	Swanson, George			Foreman, Section Crew
	Swanson, S. A.			Laborer, Section Crew
	Waller, W. A.			Laborer, Section Crew
	Warmack, P.			Agent, Railroad
	West, William			Agent, Railroad Depot
	Wilkie, Ross			Operator, Railroad
	Willbanks, John M.		Railroad Depot
	Willis, William			Laborer, Section Crew

	Murray Men Working on the Railroad in 1930
	(Extracted from the Census by Herman McDaniel in 2011)

	Anderson, William		Agent, Railroad
	Bearden, Virlie			Laborer, Section Crew
	Blaylock, Dewey R.		Laborer, Section Crew
	Bramlet, Mylies (Miles)		Laborer, Section Crew
	Chambers, Elmer			Laborer, Section Crew
	Childers, Harold, Sr.		Laborer, Section Crew
	Cox, John			Laborer, Section Crew
	Davis, Jake E.			Laborer, Section Crew
	Davis, Onnie K.			Operator, Railroad
	Dunn, Samuel M.			Laborer, Section Crew
	Dunn, William B.		Laborer, Section Crew
	Evans, Harry			Agent, Railroad
	Gordon, Edward C.		Laborer, Section Crew
	Greenwood, Arthur		Railroad Signal Construction
	Hansird, John W.		Laborer, Section Crew
	Hembree, John B.		Laborer, Section Crew
	Herndon, Jim			Laborer, Section Crew
	Hester, Warren			Laborer, Section Crew
	Hicks, Gilbert			Laborer, Section Crew
	Higgins, Paul K.		Welder, L & N
	Howell, Leon			Operator, Railroad
	Kirkman, Ward			Supt. Railroad Bridge Construction
	Latrum(?), Dan			Laborer, Section Crew
	Leverett, Max O.		Laborer, Section Crew
	Maddox, Bill W.			Machinist, Railroad Shop
	Mantooth, Rufus			Agent, Railroad
	McRae, Luther H.		Laborer, Section Crew
	Middleton, John R.		Laborer, Section Crew
	Nelson, William W.		Pump Operator, Railroad
	Pickering, V. C.		Contractor, Railroad
	Pierce, Robert W.		Station Attendant Railroad
	Pritchett, James A.		Laborer, Section Crew
	Redmond, William		Station Agent, Railroad
	Rose, Lee N.			Laborer, Section Crew
	Springfield, William		Laborer, Section Crew
	Stafford, Fletcher		Laborer, Section Crew
	Stafford, Floyd L.		Laborer, Section Crew
	Stennett, Armstrong		Laborer, Section Crew
	Stewart, Alonzo			Foreman, Section Crew
	Steward, Floyd			Laborer, Section Crew
	Sullivan, Emory			Telegraph Operator, Railroad
	Swanson, Starling		Foreman, Section Crew
	Tarver, Morris			Foreman, Section Crew
	Tyler, Walter			Laborer, Section Crew
	Walker, Jesse V.		Maintenance Railroad Signals
	Watson, James			L & N Railroad
	West, William A.		Agent, Railroad
	Willbanks, Jeff			Laborer, Section Crew
	Willbanks, Mark			Clerk, Depot
	Williams, Hubert H.		Laborer, Section Crew
	Winkler, William C.		Laborer, Section Crew
	Wofford, Willie			L & N Yard

	Murray Men Working on the Railroad in 1940
	(Extracted from the Census by Herman McDaniel in 2017)

	Ash, Austin			Railroad Bridge Crew
	Bramblett, Miles		Laborer, L&N Railroad
	Dunn, Samuel M.			Section Laborer, L&N Railroad
	Gordon, E. C.			Section Laborer, L&N Railroad
	Hansird, J. W.			Welder, L&N Railroad
	Hickey, Nick			Railroad Brakeman
	Hicks, Gilbert			Laborer, L&N Railroad
	Highbaugh, Geo. T.		Clerk, L&N Railroad
	Howard, James A.		Section Foreman, L&N Railroad
	Hudgens, O.			Foreman, L&N Railroad
	Leverette, Mack			L&N Railroad
	Mantooth, Charlie		Laborer, L&N Railroad
	Mantooth, R. H.	R		ailroad Agent
	Morris, E. T.			Foreman, L&N Railroad
	Pack, Carl			Agent, L&N Railroad
	Plemons, Martin J.		Railroad Bushman
	Robinson, Henry	A		gent, L&N Railroad
	Stewart, Lonzo M.		Section Laborer, L&N Railroad
	Williams, H. H.			Laborer, L&N Railroad
	Williams, W. M.			Laborer, L&N Railroad



Previous PageLISTS

  Murray County Museum 
Copyrighted 2005 - 2017 Murray County Museum - All Rights Reserved