Murray County MuseumMurray County Museum
Home Page | Planned Exhibits | Research Support | Want to Help? | Why a Museum in Cyberspace? | Updates
Carter's QuarterBarbed WireCherokee Removal FTCivil WarCoulter Dolls
County OfficialsDeath CertificatesEarly ChenilleEarly DoctorsEarly Newspapers
Fort MountainFree Negroes 1870GatewaysHistorical County LinesHistorical Markers
History of MurrayKorean WarLandmarks LostListsMemoirs of a Slave
Methodist ChurchMurray ArtistsMurray CemeteriesMurray CharactersMurray Census 1834
Murray FamiliesMurray Heritage BookMurray High SchoolMurray History 1911Murray Memories
Murray Post OfficesMurray QuiltsMurray SchoolsOld News StoriesPhotographs
Planned DisplaysPoemsPrized PossessionsRoad to Dalton 1950Rolling Stores
Roseville PotterySchool ValentinesStained GlassTime CapsulesVann House
Vann SlavesVeterans MemorialVietnam WarVintage ADsWar Dead
Wood VasesWorld War IWorld War IIWright Hotel 
 Murray County Museum  
MURRAY COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
(Placed on the National Register of Historic Places June 21, 2004)


SCHOOL YEAR 1950-51


Sports Year-by-Year
Highlights for each sport on a year-by-year basis.
First Football Team
MURRAY COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL'S
FIRST FOOTBALL TEAM, 1950

Left to right, front row: Raymond Walls, Lamar Headrick, Billy Timms, Billy Richards, Gerald Welch, Dale Graves, Carlton Peeples, J. Hugh Bartley, Kenneth Swanson, Charles Etheridge, and Billy Williams. Second Row: Donald Smith, Bob Greeson, R. G. Pierce, Mack Hill, Arvil Ensley, Jack Hampton, Jackie Baggett, Bobby Peden, and Johnny Luffman. Back row: Coach "Red" Bonner, Kenneth Lunsford, Ray Elrod, James Davis, Bobby Huggins, Bill Ensley, Joseph Ogles, Donald Bradley, Ray Swanson, James Smith.

The following appeared in the Chatsworth Times May 17, 1951:

Last Four-Year Class Graduates;
Dr. Josiah Crudup Gives Address

Fifty-six Murray County High school graduates donned caps and gowns to receive their diplomas Sunday and had the distinction of being the last class to graduate under the old four-year high school program. There will be no graduating class next year since the first five-year class will still have another years work to complete.

Dr. Josiah Crudup, president of Brenau collage at Gainesville, gave the commencement address.

Introduced by Elswick Keith, school principal, as the "most popular speaker in the state," Dr. Crudup held his audience's attention by relating a series of humorous anecdotes, by congratulating everyone connected with the class, including the Dads "who had to pay the bills" and by giving the graduates some sound advice about the problems confronting them in the world today.

The speaker urged the class not to stop in the pursuit of education with a high school diplomas. With thousands of war veterans taking advantage of government-paid college training, the present high school graduate has no particular advance unless he goes on with his education, Dr. Crudup said.

In the face of such questions as whether or not we will have atomic warfare and how strong Communism will become, the graduate will do well to "Be faithful to your training, to the things that endure," Dr. Crudup said.

Miss Ann Jo Dunn, pianist, opened the program with a Prelude, "Whims," by Shumann. Miss Mary Ruth Davis played the processional.

Rev. E. W. Dunagan, Methodist minister, gave the invocation which was followed by a number by the Girls Chorus of the Glee Club, "Flower and Tree."

Miss Lorene Ledford, second honor graduate, gave the Salutatory and Miss Ruby Roe, first honor graduate, gave the Valedictory.

Diplomas were awarded to the following graduates:

Lonez Adams, Jackie Baggett, Bernard Bandy, Peggy Baugh, Geneva Baxter, Dell Bowen, Virginia Brindle, Lucy Burger, Yvonne Cockburn, Eugene Cook, Kathleen Cox, Charlotte Davis, Eleanor Faye Defoor, Ida Ruth Dillard, Edmund Dunagan, Jr., Mildred Elrod, Ray Elrod, Arvil Ensley, Eddie Faye Ensley, Dale Graves, Mozelle Greeson, Wilma Hawkins, Charlotte Headrick, Jeanette Hicks, Mack Hill, Nina Kate Hollis, Bobby Ray Huggins, Melba James, Geneva Jones, Robert Kendrick, Margie Kilgore, Irene King, Lorene Ledford, Patsy Ruth Moore, Virginia Hawkins Moore, Junelle Parrott, Jeraldine Parsons, Helen Parsons, R. G. Pierce, Mildred Presley, William Troy Richards, Jr. Ruby Roe, Ruth Ann Stafford, Jimmy Stokes, Celeta Ann Stroud, Buel Townsend, Jeanette Waldrop, Lillian Wilbanks, Martha Sue Wilbanks.

The following seven students finished at the end of the first semester in January: Fletcher Bond, Jr., Odis Johnson, Kenneth Mason, Joseph Ogles, Gerald Welch, Donald Smith, and Don Thornton.

Honor graduates were announced as follows: Ruby Roe, first honokr; Lorene Ledford, second honor; Patsy Moore, Peggy Baugh, Lonez Adams, Ray Elrod, Wilma Hawkins, Geneva Baxter, Jeanette Waldrop, Mildred Presley, Edmund Dunagan, Mildred Elrod, Jimmy Stokes, Arvil Ensley, Geneva Jones, and Melba James.

The following medals of recognition were awarded by Mr. Keith:

    Scholarship - Ruby Roe
    Music - Julia Ann Colvard
    Home Economic - Mildred Elrod
    Boys Athletics - Ray Elrod
    Girls Athletics - Patsy Moore
    Agriculture - Billy Richards
    Activity - Peggy Baugh and Ray Elrod
    Boys Citizenship - Arvil Easley
    Girls Citizenship - Patsy Moore.


Previous PageMurray County High School

  Murray County Museum 
Copyrighted 2005 - 2017 Murray County Museum - All Rights Reserved