Murray County MuseumMurray County Museum
Home Page | Planned Exhibits | Research Support | Want to Help? | Why a Museum in Cyberspace? | Updates
Carter's QuarterBarbed WireCherokee Removal FTCivil WarCoulter Dolls
County OfficialsDeath CertificatesEarly ChenilleEarly DoctorsEarly Newspapers
Fort MountainFree Negroes 1870GatewaysHistorical County LinesHistorical Markers
History of MurrayKorean WarLandmarks LostListsMemoirs of a Slave
Methodist ChurchMurray ArtistsMurray CemeteriesMurray CharactersMurray Census 1834
Murray FamiliesMurray Heritage BookMurray High SchoolMurray History 1911Murray Memories
Murray Post OfficesMurray QuiltsMurray SchoolsOld News StoriesPhotographs
Planned DisplaysPoemsPrized PossessionsRoad to Dalton 1950Rolling Stores
Roseville PotterySchool ValentinesStained GlassTime CapsulesVann House
Vann SlavesVeterans MemorialVietnam WarVintage ADsWar Dead
Wood VasesWorld War IWorld War IIWright Hotel 
 Murray County Museum  
MURRAY COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
(Placed on the National Register of Historic Places June 21, 2004)


SCHOOL YEAR 1966-67

Sad Note: Spec. 4 Gary Robert Cruse was killed in Tay Ninh Province, South Vietnam August 18, 1968.

Ray Bagley was Principal

Mrs. Ray Bagley was Secretary
Mrs. Lawrence Kresse was Counselor
Mrs. Jane Lawhorne was Teacher's Aid.

FACULTY

Social Studies
Mr. Jerry Revels, Mrs. Keith Strevel, Mr. Bob Wilson, Mr. Bain Johnson, Mr. Phil Cubine, Mr. Charles Alfred Mr. Frank Ross, Mr. Kenneth Ross.

English
Mr. France Adams, Mr. Calvin Robbins, Miss Carolyn Jinkins, Mrs. Rembert Townsend, Mrs. Ray Weidner, Mr. Keith Strevel.

Science
Mr. Virgil Crisp, Mr. Lamar Dean Mr. Jack Holt, Mr. Seward Hix.

Business
Mrs. Phil Cubine, Mrs. Richard Raber, Mr. William Taylor.

Math
Mr. Doug Griffin, Mr. Bob Leonard, Mr. Ray Bagley, Mr. Lamar Dean.

Speech
Mrs. Frank Langford, Mrs. Lawrence Kresse.

Librarian
Mrs. K. Robinette.

Driver Education
Mr. George White.

Home Economics
Miss Edna Jo Butler, Miss Patricia Weathers.

Band
Mr. Jim Couch.

Agriculture
Mr. G. I. Maddox, Mr. Dwayne Witherow.

Coaches
Doug Griffin, Kenneth Ross, Frank Ross, George White.

Lunchroom
Mrs. Hill Hannah, Mrs. Marvin Jackson, Mrs. Paul Smith, Mrs. Felton Quarles, Mrs. Ben Townsend.

Custodian
Mr. Felton Quarles.

SENIORS COPIED FROM THE ARROWHEAD)

Joy Adams
Sondra Adams
Charlotte Anderson
Doug Baggett
Linda Bagley
Dimple Baynes
Doris Bevins
Cathy Bonds
Fred Bowers
Jerry Bryant
Glenda Caldwell
Cheryl Callahan
Gayle Callahan
Julian Childers
Patsy Carlock
Doug Carroll
Elaine Carson
Charles Cockburn
Gayle Cox
Lanny Cox
Linda Craig
Wanoka Crumbly
Gary Cruse
Jerry Dalton
Linda Davis
John Dean
Kenny Defore
Phyllis Defore
Wanda Dill
Ben Dotson
Shirley Dunn
Craig Earnest
Danny Elrod
Johnny Elrod
Lucky England
Glenn Ford
Arlene Foster
Jerry Fox
Kenneth Franklin
Jerry Gibson
Wanda Gibson
Jane Green
Jean Green
John Green
Linda Greene
Joyce Greeson
Sheila Gregory
Connie Griffin
Vicki Groves
Linda Harris
Christine Hayes
Jacky Hayes
Gary Headrick
Kensel Headrick
Sherry Henry
Terry Henry
Linda Hill
Tim Hooker
Linda Hudson
Terry Hudson
Yvonne Hudson
Gloria Jackson
Jane Jackson
David Jenkins
Charles Johnson
Earnest Jones
Leroy Jones
Winston Jordan
David Keenr
Evelyn Keener
Janice Keener
Pat Kendrick
Gayle Kirby
Eddie Langford
Terry Landford
Carla Ledford
Claudell Lowman
Dan Lunsford
Brenda Mathis
Dough Mathis
Phil McCamy
Tommy McCann
Penny McHan
Ronnie McNeil
Bob McWhorter
Gerald Mils
Jerry Mooney
Hal Mosteller
Pam Morrison
Tueywla Ogletree
Lynn Ozment
Jerome Parrott
Glenda Patterson
Wanda Patterson
Terry Peden
Carolyn Pellom
Cathy Phillips
Kathy Petty
Sudie Pritchett
Kenneth Pulliam
Virginia Pulliam
Tim Redmond
Waymond Roberts
Norris Robinson
Shirley Rogers
Gail Roe
Laura Ridley
James Ridley
Johnny Ridley
Judy Ridley
Maxine Ridley
Joan Sane
Ronald Scott
Robert Sitton
Cinda Sluder
Dan Sluder
J. H. Smith
Wayne Smith
Gerald Sneed
Claudett Southers
Billie Sue Sparks
Tommy Sparks
Gary Spivey
Elizabeth Springfield
Harold Stafford
Paulette Stanley
Patsy Stone
Glenda Sumner
Nancy Swilling
Nancy Tanksley
Jerry Thomas
Ted Townsend
Patricia Turvey
Vicki Tanner
Gail Walker
Johnny Waters
Jerry Welch
Jimmy Welch
Linda Welch
Ann Wilbanks
Emma Jean Wilbanks
Linda Willis
Patricia Witherow
Charles Wright
Don Wright
George Young
James Young
Minton Young


SPECIAL THANKS TO PHYLLIS (HEADRICK) BOYD FOR LENDING HER ANNUAL.


Previous PageMurray County High School

  Murray County Museum 
Copyrighted 2005 - 2017 Murray County Museum - All Rights Reserved