Murray County MuseumMurray County Museum
Home Page | Planned Exhibits | Research Support | Want to Help? | Why a Museum in Cyberspace? | Updates
Carter's QuarterBarbed WireCherokee Removal FTCivil WarCoulter Dolls
County OfficialsDeath CertificatesEarly ChenilleEarly DoctorsEarly Newspapers
Fort MountainFree Negroes 1870GatewaysHistorical County LinesHistorical Markers
History of MurrayKorean WarLandmarks LostListsMemoirs of a Slave
Methodist ChurchMurray ArtistsMurray CemeteriesMurray CharactersMurray Census 1834
Murray FamiliesMurray Heritage BookMurray High SchoolMurray History 1911Murray Memories
Murray Post OfficesMurray QuiltsMurray SchoolsOld News StoriesPhotographs
Planned DisplaysPoemsPrized PossessionsRoad to Dalton 1950Rolling Stores
Roseville PotterySchool ValentinesStained GlassTime CapsulesVann House
Vann SlavesVeterans MemorialVietnam WarVintage ADsWar Dead
Wood VasesWorld War IWorld War IIWright Hotel 
 Murray County Museum  
MURRAY COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
(Placed on the National Register of Historic Places June 21, 2004)


SCHOOL YEAR 1975-76


STAFF AND FACULTY


Superintendent:  Doug Griffin

Board of Education Members:  Arnold Gray, L. B. Holcomb, Bobby Mosteller, Pete Ramsey, Paul Ross, Charles Spivey, Gus Thomas.

Principal:  James E. Davis

Assistant Principal:  France Adams

Counselors:  Reba S. Daniel and Hoke S. Isenhower

Vocational Supervisor:  M. D. Jackson

Librarian:  Eulola Robinette

Social Studies:  Ginger Baker, Larry Sampson, Jeff Stewart, Phyllis Bagley, Nolen Lee, Franklin Withrow, Barbara Peets

Business Education:  Marguerita Raber, Brenda D. Pinland, Janice E. Smith

Science:  Garry L. Jones, Solomon Douhne, Kenneth Bishop

Mathematics:  Hazel Langford, Robert Leonard, Amost Green

Physical Education:  Margaret Adams, Kenneth Ross, Frank Ross, Jeffery Scott, Danny Harkleroad

Language:  Jerry Jordan, Ann Day, Troy D. Beasley, Susanne Crow, Linda Lunsford, Grace Cavnor, Sharon Stenson

Vocational Department:  David Forrest, Nell Ruth Loughridge, Margaret Longmire, Gene Hannah, Janice Durocher, George W. Fowler, Ralph Jennings, Mr. Wild, Harold Tankersley

Special Studies:  Donna W. Haley, Bob Lawrence


DEDICATION

Teaching at Murray County High School is a man who personifies the word teacher. He captures the attention of his students and stimulated them, making them think for themselves. He possesses a talent for guiding students in the development of knowledge which is more than just an accumulation of facts; he leads his students to find and understand these facts for themselves. His ability to communicate and relate to each student is unsurpassed. One of the things we most respeact about this man is his total dedication to the search for knowledge and it is primarily for this reason we dedicate the 1976 Arrowhead to MR. TROY BEASLEY.

MCHS

DEDICATED TO MR. TROY BEASLEY


MCHS

TONY HARBIN
MR. MURRAY COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL


MCHS

VIVIAN GREEN
MISS MURRAY COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL


MCHS

VICKIE DEFOOR
MISS ARROWHEAD


MCHS

JOHNNY REB AND MISS DIXIE
Tony Martin and Susan Bartley


MCHS

LISA SWANSON AND BLANE VICKERY
DRUM MAJORS


MCHS

FRESHMAN CLASS FAVORITES
Kay Stafford, Kym Ellis, Daniel Kemp, Tony Westmoreland


MCHS

SOPHOMORE CLASS FAVORITES
Viki Winkler, Gigi Ramos, Judy England, Chris Townsend, Greg Forrest.
David Carter not pictured.


MCHS

JUNIOR CLASS FAVORITES
Lisa Peeples, Kathy Ridley, Randy Mosteller, Vickie Defoor,
Bubba Griffin, Ricky Timms, Cheryl Waldrop, Fred Keith.


MCHS

SENIORS BEST ALL AROUND
Vivian Green, Tony Harbin


MCHS

SENIORS MOST LIKELY TO SUCCEED
Rita Ethridge, Mike Peeples


MCHS

SENIORS MOST STUDIOUS
Karen Harrison, Leroy Hawkins


MCHS

SENORS MOST ATHLETIC
Dawn Davis, Alan Ross


MCHS

SENIORS MOST BEAUTIFUL AND MOST HANDSOME
Teresa Morris, Jackie Gallman


MCHS

SENIORS BEST DRESSED
Celia Winkler, David Plemons


MCHS

SENIORS WITTIEST
Rena Stafford, Ralph Thompson


MCHS

SENIOR MOST TALENTED
Phenna Kilgore, Blane Vickery


SENIORS


(Note: The annual's collection of Senior pictures and the names in the Senior Directory differed greatly. With no easy way to reconcile the differences, we decided to list the seniors pictured in the annual.)

Judy Adams
Wanda Alday
Julia Arthur

Ricky Bagley
Dianne Banks
Susan Bartley
Eddie Bartley
Grady Barton
James Baxter
Melinda Baxter
Roger Baynes
Judy Beard
Randy Beavers
James Bennett
Diane Bishop
Boyd Black
Mitchell Boling
Kathy Brookshire
David Brown
Mary Margaret Brown
Donna Boyd

Nelda Calfee
Sherry Caylor
Lynn Childers
Betty Cockburn
Grady Croy
Arthur Crumbley
Cathy Crump

Debbie Davenport
Cheryl Davis
Dawn Davis
Phyllis Davis
Debbie Defore
Kenneth Dentman
Renee Dill

Sherrian Elder
Wayne Elrod
Lloyd England
Rita Etheridge

Doug Fenwick
Gail Flood
Ray Flood
Sam Foster

Pam Gable
Jackie Gallman
Mary Kaye Garcia
Ann Goble
Lamar Gravely
Peggy Gray
Cindy Green
Reba Green
Vivian Green
Ruth Ann Guinn

Eddie Hahn
Darlene Hampton
Terry Hampton
Brian Hannah
Tony Harbin
Donna Harris
Karen Harrison
Regina Harrison
Leroy Hawkins
Sherry Hayes
Connie Headrick
Steve Higdon
Brian Holcomb
Billy Hooker

Cheryl Jackson
David Jackson
Sandy Johns
Bill Johnson
David Johnson
Karen Johnston
Lonny Jones
Tony Jones

Gary Keener
Freida Kendrick
Phenna Kilgore
Sabrina King

Suzette Lance
Alma Langford
Charles Langham
Roger Lawson
Jenny Leonard
Ronald Leonard
Diane Lofty
Ricky Lofty
Curti Love

Glenda Martin
Tony Martin
Debra McCamy
Teresa Morris

Judy Noland
Linda Norman

Brian Parker
Ricky Parson
Carmelita Patterson
Patsy Patterson
Randy Patton
Mike Peeples
Jerry Petty
Richard Pierce
David Plemmons
Darlene Stanley Powell
Rhonda Pritchett
Grady Pulliam

Pam Reavis
Ricky Reed
Robert Reynolds
Bobby Richards
Donna Ridley
Henry Ridley
Sonia Ridley
Steve Ridley
David Rogers
Jennifer Lynne Rogers
Allen Ross
Karen Rhymer

Billy Sanford
Ricky Saylors
Joy Scott
Robin Silver
Bradley Sitton
Marshall Smith
Raymond Smith
Williard Smith
Wende Sosebee
Howell Springfield
Myra Springfield
Rena Stafford
Patty Stellman
Michael Stewart
Darrell Summey
Lisa Swanson

Kristi Tankersley
Laura Tankersley
Darlene Thompson
Ralph Thompson

Blane Vickery

Debbie Wagnon
Kathy Walraven
Rose Ward
Paulette Waters
Donnie Watson
Mike Weaver
Teresa Williams
Celia Winkler
Kay Winkler
Melinda Winkler
Willie Winkler
Richy Winters
Sandra Woods
Kathy Young


FOOTBALL


MCHS

MURRAY COUNTY INDIANS 1975-76


1ST row: Greg Forrest, Clarence Craig, Tommy Defoor, Chris Townsend, Tony Harbin, Chris Mullinax, John Green, Jody Strickland, Tony Smith.

2nd row: Johnny Decker, Jeff Kendrick, Willie Winkler, Jerry Petty, Jackie Gallman, Ralph Thompson, Randy Mosteller, Joel Etheridge, Mike Ingle, Mike Frazier, Mike Ponders, Scott Croy.

3rd row: Mitchell Holcomb, Lavon Headrick, Tome Winkler, Marty Baggett, Brian Hannah, Len Couch, Earnest Turner, Mike Peeples, Marty Paige, Jimmy Murray, Tony Smith.

4th row: Willard Smith, Mitchell Boling, David Brown, Ronnie Dyer, Curtis Love, Bubba Griffin, Tony Martin, Ricky Timms.

MCHS

FOOTBALL CHEERLEADERS
Mascot, Sam Foster.

Debbie Defore, Kathy Brookshire, Laura Tankersley, Donna Byrd, Wende Sosebee, Tanise Turvey, Celia Winler, Lisa Peeple, Darlene Hampton

MCHS

JENNY LEONARD
FOOTBALL SWEETHEART


MCHS

HOMECOMING QUEEN AND COURT

Kym Ellis, Vickie Defoor, Kathy Ridley, Vivian Green, Celia Winkler, Teresa Morris, Vickie Winkler

BASKETBALL


MCHS

VARSITY BASKETBALL 1975-76


Kym Richards, Kathy Ramsey, Nanette Harris, Angie Parrott, Charlene Lents, Dawn Davis, Linda Swanson, Laura Cole, Diane Headrick, Sandra Waters, LaRhonda Bennett.

Coaches: Garry Jones, Bob Lawrence

MCHS

VARSITY BASKETBALL 1975-76


Front: Alex Carter, Randy Mosteller, Mickey Dunn, Mitchell Holcomb, Kenny Herron

Back: Marty Baggett, Sam Kemp, Rodney Graves, Mickey Rhodes, Bubba Griffin, Allan Ross, Ricky Timms, David Carter

Coaches: Kenneth Ross, Garry Jones

MCHS

BASKETBALL CHEERLEADERS


Teresa Morris, Kym Hardin, Paulette Waters, Kay Leonard, Jenny Rogers, Vickie Defoor, Debbie Defore, Jenny Leonard Susan Bartley.

Mascot: Kay Poteet

WRESTLING


MCHS

WRESTLING TEAM


Front: Tim Hahn, Tony Smith, Mike Ingle, Greg Forrest, Mike Frazier, Donny Scott.

Middle: Assist Coach Ronnie Willingham, Tony Harbin, Marty Rainey, Mike Peeples, Bill Elrod, Willie Winkler, Jody Strickland, Jeff Kendrick Eddie Hahn.

Back: Assist Coach Jeffery Scott, Brian Hannah, Chuck Richards, Johnny, Ronnie Dyer, Tony Martin, David Brown, Wayne Long, Willard Smith, Coach Danny Harkleroad.

BASEBALL


Season Record 10-4


MCHS

BASEBALL TEAM


Front: Terry Baggett, Clarence Craig, Chris Townsend, Mickey Dunn, Mike Ingle, Eddie Hahn, Robin Silvers.

Back: Coach Lawrence, Johnny Manis, Mitch Holcomb, Ronnie Dyer, Tony Martin, Bubba Griffin, Tom Winkler, Bruce Morrison, Barry Springfield

GOLF


MCHS


Mike Ingle, Marty Baggett, Joel Etheride, Chris Townsend.

Not pictured: Eddie Hahn, Mitch Holcomb, Hal Massengill.


TENNIS


MCHS

TENNIS TEAM


Front: Greg Forrest, Mike Looney, John Green, Tim Hahn

Back: Mike Crook, Freddie Scroggins, Bubba Griffin, Terry Walls, Randy Mosteller, Coach Margaret Adams.

MCHS

TENNIS TEAM


Coach Margaret Adams, Allison Ross, Reba Young, Vickie Defoor, Laura Cole, Connie Harris, Debbie Robinson, Susan Bartley, Rena Jones

TRACK


The annual contained no picture of boy's track team.


MCHS

GIRLS TRACK TEAM

Front: Vickie Smith, Diana Morrison, Loris Sosebee

Rear: Donna Johnson, Lisa Osborne, Mary Headrick, Shelia Hensley


ADVERTISEMENTS

Kirby Patterson, County Commissioner, W. W. Keith, Probate Judge, Rembert Townsend, Clerk of Court, Ray Swanson, Sheriff, James Gregory, Tax Commissioner. J. W. Yarbrough, Davis P. Wiley, Michael Chambers. Cohutta Warpers, Cohutta Banking, First National Bank of Chatsworth, Horne & Wallace Hatchery, Lana Carpets, Leonard Brothers Construction, Diamond Carpet Mills, Carlton's Pharmacy, Lehigh Portland Cement Co., Chatsworth Tufting Machinery, Galaxy Carpet Mills, Chatsworth Cabinet & Supply, Chatsworth Jewelers, Meco Builders, Chatsworth Ready-Mix Co., Prestige Finishing, Chatsworth Office Supply, Butlers Men Store, Collis Grocery, B&T Store, Cumberland Mills, Earth Carpet Corp., Corner Drug, Dixiecraft Carpet Mills, Chatsworth Auto Parts, Jack's Men Shop, Jewel Box, Chatsworth Carpet & Rug Co., Buells Standard Service Station, Shop Rite, Southern Talc, Tara Carpet, Dixie Dime, Highland Carpet, Mica, Inc., R. T. K. Service Station, Mosteller Chevrolet, Dangler Real Estate, Majestic/Meridon, Pe-Co Enterprises, City Florist, Keropi Carpets, Michael's Shoes, Sterling Carpets, Cohutta Realty, Explorer Carpet Mills, Colonial Printing, Landmark Carpet Mills, Richard Brock Insurance, King's Grocery Doxol Gas, A & C Home & Hardware, The Pin Cushion, Gene's Barber & Style Shop, Fort Mountain Spinners, Carpeton Mills, Pick-N-Pay Carpet Sales, Chatsworth Drug, Tesco Carpet Yarns, Red's Grocery, Bradley Builders Supply, Harris Farm Supply, Cherokee Cleaners, Jimmie's Florist, Otasco, Cannon Carpet Sales, La-Jen Beauty Shoppe.

Previous PageMurray County High School

  Murray County Museum 
Copyrighted 2005 - 2017 Murray County Museum - All Rights Reserved